TJHSAA wants to honor the service of fellow TJ Alumni in the Armed Services of our country. Our efforts to list these men and women began in honor of Veterans Day, 2013. The origins of Veterans Day date back to U.S. President Woodrow Wilson, who proclaimed Armistice Day on Nov. 11, 1919 to mark the end of World War I.

Please add to or correct our list when you view it by sending information to us by email or mail. You are our only source of good information for an important topic.

Here is our current list of TJ Veterans:

Tom Cook 1958 Air Force, captain 1964 – 1968
Bob Mc cutchen 1958 US Navy 1957 – 1977
WINFIELD W. SCOTT 1958 NAVY – RESERVES 1966 – 1976
 Tom Dawson 1959  Air Force
 Gerald Meeks 1959  Navy
 Bill Brown 1959  Marines
 Russ Lawson 1959  Army
 Tom Mizell (dec.) 1959  Navy
 Bill Campbell 1959  Air Force
 Jerry Hibbs 1959  Air Force
 John Jessup 1959  Army
 George Seay (dec.) 1959  Air Force
 Jim Woffard 1959  Army
 Eddie Liebman 1959  Navy
 Walter Legg 1959  Air Force
 Mick Smith 1959  Army
 Claud Martin 1959  Navy
 Bill Dennis 1959  Navy
 Aubrey Moody 1959  Army
 Wayne Williamson 1959  Marines
 Charlie Simons 1959  Navy
 Hart Dinkins 1959  Marines, Col. USMC
 Mike Amis 1959  Navy
 Mike Joslin (dec.) 1959  Navy
Bill Proctor 1959  Marines
 Bob Walner 1959  Navy
 Bob Acklen (dec.) 1959  Army
 Bruce Marcus 1959  Navy
 Jim Cummins 1959  Marines, Capt. USMC  Vietnam 1968-9
 Jim Horn 1959  Army
 Ron Sills 1959  Air Force
Forest Ernst 1959  Navy
 John Mangrum (dec.) 1959 Navy
 Walter Jones (dec.) 1959  Army
William (“Bill”) Proctor 1959 U.S. Marine Corps 1966 – 1969
Patrick Costigan 1959 US Air Force
Jon Roger Hall 1960 Lt. MC, US Navy 1968 – 1971
Chris Jameson 1960 U.S. Marine Corps
US Naval Academy
1960 – 1962, 1966 – 1970
1962 – 1966
Bert Mackaman 1960 Navy 1960 – 1969
Jerry Farney 1960 USAF 1964 – 1991
Jerry D. Rucker 1960 US Navy JAGCorps 1968 – 1970
Joe Williams 1960 US Army 1964 – 1967
Vin Scheihagen 1960 Army 1966 – 1970
Eddie Dayton 1960 Army National Guard 1959 – 1961
Burt Finger 1961 Army 1967 – 1970
Robert Nichols 1962 LT. US Navy 1968 – 1972
Grover McMains 1962 U.S. Air Force Lt. Col., 1967-1972 & 1976-1991
Charles E Leftwich 1963 US Marine Corps Sgt E-5 1963-1969
Gary Norman 1963 U.S. Army 1966-1970
Jim Sheffield 1963 U.S. Army 1965 – 1969
Doug Bynum 1963 Coast Guard 1965 – 1969
Jim. Bowers 1963 Air Force 1969 – 1972
John (Bruce) Gibson 1963 US Air Force 1967 – 1971
Kevin McNevins 1963 US Marine Corps, US Army 1967 – 1970
Fred Shannon 1963 AIRFORCE 1963 – 1968
Fred Volcansek, Sr. 1963 Marine Corps 1967 – 1973
Larry J. Smith 1963 United States Air Force 1966 – 1971
Bob Shackleford 1963 U.S. Army, Green Beret
Benjamin (Skip) Stover 1963 Navy
Robert W. Simonsen 1963 US Naval Reserves 1967 – 1970
Carl Wayne Wilcox 1964 United States Army 1966 – 1975
Craig L NeaL 1964 Army 1966 – 1969
Richard Mann 1964 Seebee’s 1966 – 68
John Metcalf 1964 Army 1966 – 1970
Virginia Rakow Camp 1964 Army 1969 – 1973; 1975 – 1990
Jesse Heath 1964 U S Army Reserve 1970 – 1976
Zack Moore 1964 US Army 101st Airborne 1966 – 69
Brice Bergesen 1964 Army – 101st Airborne 1969 – 1971
Jon Crook 1964 Army 1968 – 1970
Lawrence McMurtry 1964 USN/USPHS 1965 – 1967/1989 – 2007
Derst K (Deke) Austin 1964 Army 1968 – 1970
Kerry Kreitzer 1964 Texas Army National Guard 1969 – 1980
Bill Hardwick 1965 US Marine Corps 1965 – 1966
Steve Smith 1965 Sgt. USAF 1966 – 1970
Chris Pillifant 1965 Air Traffic Controller USAF 1966 – 1988
Cheri Martin Carter 1965 Army | Air Force 1976 – 1986 | 1982 – 1986
George Kimbriel 1965 Army ASA/MACVSOG 1970 – 1973
Robert Moritz 1965 Army-Vietnam 1970 – 1972
Bill Gott 1965 United States Air Force 1967 – 1971
David Meyercord 1965 Army, SSgt 1968 – 1970
Carl K Clay 1965 USMC / Army 1966 – 1969/1976 – 1978
Bishop Allen 1965 US Army Reserve 1968 to 1974
Lynn Harpold 1965 Army 1967 – 1968
James Robert (Bob) Dennis 1965 Marine Corps 1967 – 1989
Ward Hunt 1965 U.S. ARMY 1970 – 1975
Ronald G Pearson 1965 US Air Force 1966 – 1969
Fred Klink 1965 Army   – retired Colonel
Randy Scott 1965 Navy Top Gun
Dale Brownie 1972 USAF, US Navy Reserves 1972 – 1986
Mark Canales 1973 US Army 1975 – 2008
Charles “Don” Banner US Air Force 1975 – 1979
Edward Tate Candler 1974 US Air Force 1974 – 1997
Paul Buckner 1974 US Air Force
Joe Leonard 1974 Navy 1995 – Current
Dennis Weaver 1976 Navy 1975 1981
Ted Stacy 1978 USAF 1982 – 1986
Pat Goldthorn 1978 USMC 1986 – 2011
Tim Olson 1978 USAF 1984 – 1991
Captain Joe Richardson 1978 U.S Air Force 1984 – 1992
Kimberly Vinson (Bradford) 1978 U S Army 1979 – 1986
Louis H. Fuller Jr. 1980 U.S. Air Force 1981 – 1985
Keith Martin 1980 US Army/US Navy 1981 – 1985/1985 – 1994
Vicki Griffin 1982 Navy 1990 – 1994
Robert J. Hornbeak 1982 U. S. Army 1982 – 2003
Sam Bracken 1987 U. S. Army Retired after 21 years
Roberto Rangel 1987 USMCy 1991 – 1998